Friday, October 26, 2012

Learning From the Best! Tommy Gainey

Great stuff in this AP article from Doug Ferguson.  First, I love the sportsmanship shown by two guys who suffered defeat.  Both Furyk and Love III could have easily hoisted the trophy, but both set their disappointment aside to applaud Gainey.  Mickleson was recently ripped in the press for cheering for his opponent in the Ryder Cup, but the people who play the game at the highest level recognize greatness in the moment. 
 
The next thing that is good for young players to read is that Tommy is self taught and trusts himself.  He was told by Furyk to keep doing what he does and not try to be more than he is or someone else.  That has to be the best advice for any young player, but especially for a guy who is constantly criticized for his swing.  Furyk knows what that feels like.
 
Toms admitted getting out of the moment.  At the highest level, the same things need to happen.  Figure out how to stay in the moment no matter what is happening around you.
 
Finally, going through Tommy's round, there are two things that jumped out.  He could of, should of, would of, scored lower if he had made a 6 footer and birdied the par 5.  Instead of worrying about what didn't happen, he just kept chugging along.  If he had stepped to the tee with "should of" in his mind, he wouldn't have had the opportunity to shoot 59, because he would have been in mourning over missed opportunities.  Next, Tommy scored with his putter and his short game.  He didn't stuff every shot, but made putts that were 15 and 20 feet.  He probably had a game plan for each hole and hit the ball where he could have a good roll at birdie.  
 
I love guys like Tommy Gainey!  They epitomize my idea of playing with heart, not just for a round, but for a lifetime.
 
Oct 22, 4:49 AM EDT

Gainey gets his 1st PGA Tour win at Sea island

AP Photo
AP Photo/Stephen Morton
Sports Video

Interactives
Hole-by-hole tour of PGA Championship
Hole-by-hole tour of British Open
U.S. Open Panorama
Hole-by-hole tour of Bethpage Black
Hole-by-hole tour of Augusta National
Special Section
Complete Golf Coverage
On the Fringe
A reason for Mark O'Meara to feel left off
Latest Golf News
Pettersen, Park lead by 2 over Tseng in Taiwan
Buy AP Photo Reprints
GOLF AUDIO
AP golf writer Doug Ferguson and author Pete McDaniel on diversity in golf
ST. SIMONS ISLAND, Ga. (AP) -- Moments after Tommy Gainey narrowly missed his putt for a 59, he walked off the 18th green at Sea Island with a two-shot lead over Jim Furyk and Davis Love III, who still had 10 holes to play in the McGladrey Classic.
"Got a long way to go," Gainey said.
More than two hours later, after Furyk needed a birdie to force a playoff and instead made bogey, he walked over to Gainey in the scoring area and gave him a hug. It was a reminder to the 37-year-old Gainey just how far he had come.
Gainey twice worked on the assembly line for A.O. Smith, wrapping insulation around hot water tanks until a downturn in the economy cost him his job. He played mini-tours that no longer exist, and made a name for himself on a Golf Channel reality series for wearing two gloves. He fashioned his own swing from his days playing baseball.
It was Furyk, of all people, who pulled Gainey aside last year and told him he was good enough to win.
"I played nine holes with him and he just told me, `Tommy, when you were on the mini-tours, you were kicking their tail, and now you get out here and you struggle a little bit.' He said, `Man, don't change your game. Just keep going at it. You got the game to be out here and to win. Just keep your head up and just keep trying, and sooner or later it's going to happen.'
"Who knows what would have happened if we didn't play nine holes together, or even had a talk?"
Tommy "Two Gloves" Gainey couldn't have imagined winning like this.
Seven shots behind going into the final round, Gainey came within one putt of a 59, and then had to wait more than two hours as David Toms, Furyk and Love - who have combined for 49 wins, three majors and 17 Ryder Cup teams - tried to catch him.
None of them could.
Gainey broke the course record at Sea Island with a 10-under 60, which carried him to a one-shot win over Toms. He became the fourth player this year to rally from at least seven shots in the final round to win, helped by seven straight 3s on his card on the back nine.
"Oh, man," Gainey said. "I tell you, you're out here on the PGA Tour. You're playing with the best players in the world. Ninety-nine percent of these guys have already won, and won majors, big tournaments. The only show I can say I've won is the `Big Break.' Now I can sit here and say I've won the McGladrey Classic here at Sea Island, and I'm very proud to be in this tournament and very proud to win. And wow, it's been a whirlwind day.
"I didn't know having 24 putts and shooting 60 would be like this," he said. "So I'm pretty stoked about it."
Furyk was pretty bummed.
He went 55 holes without a bogey, a streak that ended on the 18th hole when he needed a birdie to force a playoff. From the fairway, Furyk pushed an 8-iron right of the green and had to settle for a 69, a sour end to a season filled with bitter moments.
It was his fourth time with at least a share of the 54-hole lead. He lost in a playoff, made bogey on the 16th hole at Olympic Club that cost him a shot at the U.S. Open, and made double bogey on the 18th hole at Firestone to lose the Bridgestone Invitational. Furyk had said going into the week that even a win wouldn't erase memories of those losses, along with losing a 1-up lead to Sergio Garcia in the Ryder Cup.
This time, someone went out and beat him with a record score, and Furyk couldn't catch him.
"I think what I'm most disappointed about is when it came down the stretch, hitting the ball pretty much as good as I can, I made really, really poor swings at 17 and 18 with a 7-iron and 8-iron," Furyk said. "So to play those two holes and not get one good look at it for birdie was disappointing."
Love's hopes of winning before the home crowd - he has lived at Sea Island since he was 14 - ended with a tee shot into the water for double bogey on the 16th. He was trying to become the first Ryder Cup captain since Tom Watson in 1996 to win on the PGA Tour.
A gracious host even in defeat, Love recalled his last win at Disney in 2008, when he didn't look at a leaderboard until the 18th hole and saw Gainey making a run. Love held on with pars. This time, he saw Gainey's name appear out of nowhere again, and couldn't do anything about it. He closed with a 71 and tied for fourth.
Toms, who closed with a 63, also needed a birdie on the 18th hole, but he pushed his drive well right into the bunker and had little chance of reaching the green.
"I was thinking about what kind of putt I was going to have before I ever hit the fairway," Toms said. "You get ahead of yourself and that's what happens."
Gainey's round was about 9.4 shots better than the average score in the final round. He had a 20-foot birdie putt on the 18th to become the sixth player in PGA Tour history with a 59 and narrowly missed it.
He started his round with a 31 on the front nine, despite missing a 6-foot birdie putt on the second hole and failing to make birdie on the reachable par-5 seventh. Starting with his 10-foot birdie putt on the 11th hole, he put together seven straight 3s on his scorecard. His 20-foot birdie putt on the 14th tied him for the lead. He holed out a bunker shot from about 40 feet on the par-5 15th to take a two-shot lead, and then holed a 20-footer on the 16th to bring golf's magic number into view.
Gainey hit wedge into about 20 feet on the 18th hole, leaving him a birdie putt for a shot at a 59. He ran off to a portable bathroom before the big putt and gave it a nice roll. The pace was just a bit off and it turned weakly away to the right.
"I wasn't thinking about 59," Gainey said. "See, all I did all day was just try to make birdies - and a lot of birdies - because when you're seven shots back, your chances of winning a PGA tournament with the leaders, Davis Love III and Jim Furyk ... it don't bide in your favor, man. I'm in this position, and man, it feels like I'm in a dream. I'm just waiting for somebody to slap me upside the head or pinch me or something to wake me up."
Instead, he went over to the volunteer tent for a champagne toast. Gainey raised a bottle of beer.
© 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed. Learn more about our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Basketball News
TEAMGSBT
United States462929104
China38272388
Russia24263282
United Kingdom29171965
Germany11191444
Japan7141738
Australia7161235
France11111234
Italy891128
South Korea138728
VIEW FULL MEDAL STANDINGS
Olympics News

No comments:

Post a Comment

The Problem with Problems

It's that time of year when there isn't a lot of extra time for blogging or laundry for that matter.  Today is a catch up day.  Hope...